You are viewing newmembers

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Soo...I'm new

I guess this post contains a lot of the typical stuff associated with being a newbie. I'm not totally sure about navigation of the site, finding friends, joining communities, posts etc., and I am definitely looking to doing all of these things!
So would anyone care to give some advice?

Comments

( 4 comments — Leave a comment )
a_thoreau_plan
Dec. 22nd, 2011 12:33 am (UTC)
Advice
One of the mods is going to come by and give you the skinny on the more technical stuff, so I'm going to take the liberty of giving you some more personal advice. Yay! :)

First, if you call yourself a grammar Nazi in your bio, you better proofread your posts! lol Nah, I'm just teasing you. But seriously. You can find friends by clicking the "search by interest" link, under the Explore tab near the top of the page. Make friends by commenting on people's posts and starting up a conversation. Joining a community is a great way to find people that share your interests.

But most of all, be genuine. Anonymity is one of the many inevitabilities of the internet - don't get too comfortable in it.
ask_the_sky
Dec. 22nd, 2011 05:14 am (UTC)
Re: Advice
Haha thanks! Yeah, I was a little bit worried when posting that someone would find an error and I would have to go hide in a little virtual hole... But all jokes aside, thanks for the advice and I'll try to keep that in mind. =)
a_thoreau_plan
Dec. 23rd, 2011 04:40 am (UTC)
Re: Advice
lol, No need to hide in a virtual hole. You just make a new account and start over. /smirk

God I hate the internet...
dracularulez1
Apr. 9th, 2012 09:38 am (UTC)
Friends?
Hey :)
Haha I'm also new. I read in one of your entries you liked Harry Potter fanfiction. Do you have a favourite pairing or anything? :) Maybe we could be friends, (haha that sounds so weird :P) and help each other out with how livejournal works.
( 4 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

newmembers
The Newbie Lounge

Latest Month

March 2015
S M T W T F S
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
293031    
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow